Democratic Party Candidates

May 2020 Primary

US Senator

District
Statewide
Paulette Jordan

US Senator

District
Statewide
Jim Vandermaas

US Representative

District
1
Staniela Nikolova

US Representative

District
1
Rudy Soto

US Representative

District
2
C. Aaron Swisher

State Senator

District
1
Vera Gadman

State Representative

District
1A
Gail Bolin

State Representative

District
1B
Stephen F. Howlett

State Representative

District
3A
Christopher S. Matthews

State Representative

District
3B
Teresa Borrenpohl

State Senator

District
5
David Nelson

State Representative

District
5A
Dulce Kersting-Lark

State Representative

District
5B
Renee Love

State Representative

District
9B
Allen Schmid

State Senator

District
10
Toni Ferro

State Representative

District
10A
Rebecca Yamamoto Hanson

State Representative

District
10B
Chelsea Gaona-Lincoln

State Representative

District
11A
Jacob Lowder

State Representative

District
11B
Edward Savala

State Senator

District
12
Chelle Gluch

State Representative

District
12A
Pat Day Hartwell

State Senator

District
13
Melissa Sue Robinson

State Representative

District
13A
Jason Kutchma

State Representative

District
14B
Shelley Brock

State Senator

District
15
Rick Just

State Representative

District
15A
Steve Berch

State Representative

District
15B
Jake Ellis

State Senator

District
16
Grant Burgoyne

State Representative

District
16A
John McCrostie

State Representative

District
16B
Colin Nash

State Representative

District
16B
Geoff Stephenson

State Senator

District
17
Adriel Martinez

State Senator

District
17
Ali Rabe

State Representative

District
17A
John Gannon

State Representative

District
17B
Sue Chew

State Senator

District
18
Janie Ward-Engelking

State Representative

District
18A
Ilana Rubel

State Representative

District
18B
Brooke Green

State Senator

District
19
Melissa Wintrow

State Representative

District
19A
Lauren Necochea

State Representative

District
19B
Jeff Gabica

State Representative

District
19B
Chris Mathias

State Representative

District
19B
Charlene Y. Taylor

State Representative

District
20A
Pat Soulliere

State Representative

District
20B
Samantha 'Sammy' Hager

State Senator

District
21
Dawn Pierce

State Representative

District
21A
Donald Williamson

State Senator

District
22
Mik Lose

State Representative

District
22A
Diane Jensen

State Representative

District
22B
Nina Turner

State Senator

District
23
Laura Bellegante

State Representative

District
23A
Benjamin Lee

State Representative

District
23B
Michael Oliver

State Senator

District
26
Michelle Stennett

State Representative

District
26A
Muffy Davis

State Representative

District
26B
Sally J. Toone

State Representative

District
28A
Mike Saville

State Senator

District
29
Mark Nye

State Representative

District
29A
Chris Abernathy

State Representative

District
29B
James D. Ruchti

State Representative

District
31B
Travis Oler

State Representative

District
32B
Bill Leake

State Representative

District
33A
Miranda Marquit

State Representative

District
33B
David Roth

What The Vote! is a non-partisan voter engagement project sponsored by the AAUW Boise Area Branch. The branch is a 501(c)3 organization (Tax ID# 46-4988858)

Screenshot 2020-02-22 at 11.14.22 AM.png
WTV logo.jpg

For more voting information:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2023 by What the Vote. Proudly created with Wix.comTerms of Use  |   Privacy Policy